Click on the link below to find out more about the types of oils supplied by Frylite:
Rapeseed Oil
Rapeseed oil is of vegetable origin and is obtained from crushed rapeseed by pressing or extraction. It is a light yellow to brownish yellow oil. Rapeseed oil is one of the most important vegetable oils.
Rapeseed (Brassica napus), also known as Rape, Oilseed Rape, Rapa, Rapaseed and (one particular variety) Canola, is a bright yellow flowering member of the family Brassicaceae (mustard or cabbage family). The name is derived through Old English from a term for turnip, rapum.
For centuries, humans and animals could not consume rapeseed oil, as it had a high erucic acid content. However, rapeseed varieties are now available for cultivation which have a lower erucic acid content.
Rapeseed Oil has the lowest saturated fat of any culinary oil and less than half that of Olive Oil. In recent years Mediterranean produced Olive Oil has tended to overtake sunflower and vegetable oils in popularity and has been perceived as a healthy alternative. However Rapeseed Oil in fact naturally replicates a diet of low saturated fat found in olive oil and good essential omega oils normally obtained from fish.
| Physical Properties - Rapeseed Oil |
| Appearance |
A light golden yellow viscous liquid. |
| Taste |
Bland, free from foreign flavours. |
| Odour |
Odourless, free from foreign odours |
| Colour |
Lovibond 51/4″ Cell :-2.0R max |
| Nutrition Information |
| Total Fat content |
99.9% |
| Energy kcal/100g (kj) |
900 (3,700) |
| Minerals |
Trace |
| Vitamins typically |
500ppm approx |
| Chemical Properties |
| Free Fatty Acid |
0.2% (as oleic) |
| Peroxide Value (meq 02/kg) |
2.0 |
| Iodine Value, typically |
105 - 125approx |
| Typical Fatty Acid Composition |
| Palmitic C16 |
4% |
| Stearic C18 |
2% |
| Oleic C18 (I) |
56% |
| Linoleic C18 (II) |
22% |
| Typical Saturation Levels |
| Mono-unsaturated Fatty Acids |
64% |
| Saturated Fatty Acid |
7% |
| Polyunsaturated Fatty Acid |
29% |
| Transfatty Acids |
n/a |
| General |
| Saponification value |
168 - 192 |
| Unsaponifiable matter |
2% maximum |
| Relative Density @ 15.5°C |
0.903 - 0.922 typically |
| Refractive Index @ 20°C |
1.465 - 1.476 typically |
| Handling and Storage |
| Stable at normal climatic temperatures, for best results store in upright containers, in cool dark ambient conditions, with closure firmly intact |
| Shelf Life |
6 Months |
| Toxicological/Safety Information |
| Respiratory Protection |
None required |
| Effect on Skin |
Non hazardous, normal washing with soap and water to remove |
| Effect on eyes |
Normal flushing to remove |
| Fire Hazard |
Appropriate protection should be taken against fire for flammable organic liquid of low volatility - Avoid over heating |
Soya Bean Oil
The soybean (U.S.) or soya bean (UK) (Glycine max) is a species of legume native to Eastern Asia. It is an annual plant that may vary in growth, habit, and height. It may grow prostrate, not growing higher than 20 cm (7.8 inches), or even stiffly erect up to 2 meters (6.5 feet) in height. The pods, stems, and leaves are covered with fine brown or gray pubescence.
Among the legumes, the soya bean, also classed as an oilseed, is pre-eminent for its high (38–45%) protein content as well as its high (20%) oil content. Soya beans are the leading agricultural export in the United States. The bulk of the soya bean crop is grown for oil production.
| Physical Properties - Soya Bean Oil |
| Appearance |
A clear transparent golden yellow liquid. |
| Taste |
Bland, free from foreign flavours. |
| Odour |
Odourless, free from foreign odours |
| Colour |
Lovibond 51/4″ Cell : 20Y : 2.0R max |
| Nutrition Information |
| Total Fat content |
99.9% |
| Energy kcal/100g (kj) |
900 (3,700) |
| Minerals |
Trace |
| Vitamins typically |
1000ppm approx |
| Chemical Properties |
| Free Fatty Acid |
0.2% (as oleic) |
| Peroxide Value (meq 02/kg) |
2.0 on loading |
| Iodine Value, typically |
130 approx |
| Typical Fatty Acid Composition |
| Palmitic C16 |
9 - 12% |
| Stearic C18 |
2 - 5% |
| Oleic C18 (I) |
19 - 26% |
| Linoleic C18 (II) |
50 -57 % |
| Typical Saturation Levels |
| Mono-unsaturated Fatty Acids |
23% |
| Saturated Fatty Acid |
16% |
| Polyunsaturated Fatty Acid |
62% |
| Transfatty Acids |
0% |
| General |
| Saponification value |
185 - 196 |
| Unsaponifiable matter |
2% maximum |
| Relative Density @ 15.5°C |
0.924 typically |
| Refractive Index @ 20°C |
1.473 typically |
| Handling and Storage |
| Stable at normal climatic temperatures, for best results store in upright containers, in cool dark ambient conditions, with closure firmly intact. |
| Shelf Life |
6 Months |
| Toxicological/Safety Information |
| Respiratory Protection |
None required |
| Effect on Skin |
Non hazardous, normal washing with soap and water to remove |
| Effect on eyes |
Normal flushing to remove |
| Fire Hazard |
Appropriate protection should be taken against fire for flammable organic liquid of low volatility - Avoid over heating |
Winterised Sun Flower Oil
Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient.
There are several types of sunflower oils produced, such as high linoleic, high oleic and mid oleic. High linoleic sunflower oil typically has at least 69% linoleic acid. High oleic sunflower oil has at least 82% oleic acid. Variation in fatty acid profile are strongly influenced by both genetics and climate.
Sunflower oil also contains lecithin, tocopherols, carotenoids and waxes. Sunflower oil’s properties are typical of a vegetable triglyceride oil. Healthy, natural sunflower oil is produced from oil type sunflower seeds. Sunflower oil is light in taste and appearance and has a high Vitamin E content. It is a combination of mono-unsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels.
| Physical Properties - Winterised Sun Flower Oil |
| Appearance |
A Light golden yellow viscous liquid. |
| Taste |
Bland, free from foreign flavours. |
| Odour |
Odourless, free from foreign odours |
| Colour |
Lovibond 51/4″ Cell : 20Y : 2.0R |
| Nutrition Information |
| Total Fat content |
99% |
| Energy kcal/100g (kj) |
900 (3,700) |
| Minerals |
Sub ppm levels |
| Vitamins typically |
500 - 1100ppm approx |
| Chemical Properties |
| Free Fatty Acid |
0.2% maximum |
| Peroxide Value (meq 02/kg) |
2.0 on loading |
| Iodine Value, typically |
112 – 145 |
| Typical Fatty Acid Composition |
| Palmitic C16 |
7% |
| Stearic C18 |
5% |
| Oleic C18 (I) |
23% |
| Linoleic C18 (II) |
64% |
| Typical Saturation Levels |
| Mono-unsaturated Fatty Acids |
24% |
| Saturated Fatty Acid |
12% |
| Polyunsaturated Fatty Acid |
64% |
| Transfatty Acids |
0% |
| General |
| Saponification value |
185 – 196 |
| Unsaponifiable matter |
1.5% maximum |
| Relative Density @ 15.5°C |
0.920 typically |
| Refractive Index @ 20°C |
1.460 - 1.476 typically |
| Handling and Storage |
| Stable at normal climatic temperatures, for best results store in upright containers, in cool dark ambient conditions, with closure firmly intact. |
| Shelf Life |
6 Months |
| Toxicological/Safety Information |
| Respiratory Protection |
None required |
| Effect on Skin |
Non hazardous, normal washing with soap and water to remove |
| Effect on eyes |
Normal flushing to remove |
| Fire Hazard |
Appropriate protection should be taken against fire for flammable organic liquid of low volatility - Avoid over heating |
Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient.
There are several types of sunflower oils produced, such as high linoleic, high oleic and mid oleic. High linoleic sunflower oil typically has at least 69% linoleic acid. High oleic sunflower oil has at least 82% oleic acid. Variation in fatty acid profile are strongly influenced by both genetics and climate.
Sunflower oil also contains lecithin, tocopherols, carotenoids and waxes. Sunflower oil’s properties are typical of a vegetable triglyceride oil. Healthy, natural sunflower oil is produced from oil type sunflower seeds. Sunflower oil is light in taste and appearance and has a high Vitamin E content. It is a combination of mono-unsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels.
| Physical Properties - Winterised Sun Flower Oil |
| Appearance |
A Light golden yellow viscous liquid. |
| Taste |
Bland, free from foreign flavours. |
| Odour |
Odourless, free from foreign odours |
| Colour |
Lovibond 51/4″ Cell : 20Y : 2.0R |
| Colour |
Lovibond 51/4″ Cell : 20Y : 2.0R |
| Colour |
Lovibond 51/4″ Cell : 20Y : 2.0R |
| Colour |
Lovibond 51/4″ Cell : 20Y : 2.0R |